11 March 2014, Tbilisi, Georgia
This event is dedicated to hot topics in international commercial and investment arbitration. We aim for the development of arbitration in Georgia and establishing Georgia as a regional hub.
Tbilisi International Arbitration Conference was held on March 11, 2014 with the organization of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Transparency International Georgia, and with financial support of the Embassy of the Kingdom of Netherlands in Georgia. This Conference was devoted to the presentation of the Georgian International Arbitration Centre formed with the initiative of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry. Tbilisi International Arbitration Conference was organized in the scope of the Project – “Support of the Development of Arbitration in the Region”, with significant contribution of the Transparency International Georgia.
First part of the Conference was dedicated to the presentation of the future structural model of the Georgian International Arbitration Centre suggested by the GIAC Formation Working Group, while during the second part – invited international arbitration experts and guests discussed the first working version of the Draft GIAC Arbitration Rules.
The speakers of the Conference were representatives of such recognized arbitration institutions and international law firms, as Brooks W. Daly – Deputy Secretary General of the Permanent Court of Arbitration in the Hague (who is also the invited Principal Expert of the Project), Partners and Associations of Dechert LLP, Shearman & Sterling LLP, White&Case, Specht Bohm, E&A Law Limited, etc. In addition, the governmental officials, as well as representatives of the business and legal community supporting the establishment of the arbitration body at the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry also participated in the Conference.