1-3 December 2016, Tbilisi, Georgia
This event is dedicated to hot topics in international commercial and investment arbitration. We aim for the development of arbitration in Georgia and establishing Georgia as a regional hub.
Georgian International Arbitration Centre, with financial support of EU and UNDP, hosted the third annual GIAC Arbitration Days in Tbilisi.
The main objective of the conference was to establish Georgia as the regional arbitration hub and to raise awareness of the innovations in the field of arbitration among lawyers, students the representatives of academic circles and those who are interested in arbitration in general.
This year’s conference boasted record number of participants, speakers and events. Some of the leading experts invited to the conference were: Jose Ricardo Ferris (Deputy Secretary General, ICC International Court of Arbitration), Annette Magnusson (Secretary General, Arbitration Institute of the Stockholm Chamber of Commerce), Charles Nairac (Partner, White and case), Yas Banifatemi (Partner, Sherman & Sterling LLP), and etc.
The theme of this year’s Conference was dedicated to Efficiency in International Dispute Resolution, considering the view of todays Georgian reality. Efficiency of Alternative Dispute Resolution will ease increasing caseload in the state courts and support development of judiciary system. Furthermore, it is directly linked to new foreign investments and sustainable economy development in the country.
Three day event began with the opening ceremony, by presenting of the Arbitration Glossary prepared with the support of UNDP and EU. As for the second day of the conference, the audience had the opportunity to meet the leading arbitration experts, exchange their views and opinions on the hot topics, raise questions of their interest and receive answers from the world’s leading arbitration lawyers. The third day of the Conference was concluded with the ICC YAF event.